UK Immigration Solicitors
Cell : 07960 743 475
Email : info@zaidisolicitors.co.uk

How to Apply for a UK Spouse Visa or Marriage Visa

Zaidi UK Immigration Solicitors have unveiled a new ground-breaking video that explains how to apply for a UK Spouse Visa or Marriage Visa.

What is the difference between a Spouse Visa and an EEA Family Permit?

A Spouse visa allows married partners of British citizens to enter the UK on the basis that they are married to someone who has settled status. While an EEA Family Permit or EEA residence card applies when you are a family member of an EEA national

If my Spouse Visa is granted, how long can I remain in the UK?

If you have entered the UK on a Spouse visa, you will normally be granted an initial period of 33 months. However if you have made an application within the UK, you will normally be granted an initial period of 30 months

If my Spouse Visa is granted, will I be allowed to work or study in the UK?

Yes, as long as you have valid leave to remain in the UK

What are the basic requirements to qualify for a Spouse Visa?

You and your spouse must be:

  1. Aged 18 or over
  2. Legally married, and
  3. They both must have met each other, and
  4. They both have a genuine and subsisting relationship, and
  5. Have an intention to living together in the UK on a permanent basis

Your spouse must earn £ 18,600.00 or more per year or have sufficient savings. You must be in a position to financially maintain yourself without recourse to public funds. Also suitable accommodation needs to be in place and it is necessary to satisfy the English language requirement.

Can I apply for a Spouse Visa from within the UK?

Yes, however you must have leave to remain for 6 months or more. If you were granted a visa for less than 6 months, you will not be entitled to make an application

What if my relationship with my Spouse ends, can I remain in the UK?

Possibly, however you must notify the Home Office of your change of circumstances. The Home Office may decide to cancel your current visa or may allow you to remain in the UK if you show that there are exceptional and compassionate in your case. For example, you have a child in the UK with your British national spouse.

When can I apply for ILR in the UK?

An application should be made at least 28 days prior to completing your five years residence in the UK on a Spouse visa

How can a firm of Solicitors help me?

Solicitors are authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority and they are able to provide specialist Immigration advice and representation in respect of how to apply for a UK Spouse Visa or Marriage Visa.

How Do I proceed – Who Do I contact for Immigration Advice on how to Apply for a UK Spouse Visa or Marriage Visa?

Zaidi Immigration Solicitors London and Luton have 17 years of Immigration law experience and deals with all aspects of UK Immigration law. We will provide you with an initial assessment of your case and advise you how to apply for a UK Spouse visa or marriage visa.

Please call us on 020 7416 6673 or 01582 431 333 or email us on info@zaidisolicitors.co.uk or visit the following websites:

www.zaidisolicitors.net

www.ukimmigrationsolicitors.co.uk

www.immigrationsolicitors.london

www.ukimmigrationsolicitors.com

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply